In this article...
[…] • Probation for first-time drug violations of the Cannabis Control Act or the Illinois Controlled Substances Act; 
  • Treatment Alternatives for Safe Communities (TASC) probation; and 
  • Certain other first offender probations listed in Section 5.2(a)(1)(J) of the Criminal Identification Act; 
  • “Offender Initiative Program” probation; and 
  • “Second Chance Probation.”  

‍A conviction of a criminal offense bar’s expungement of not only the offense of which you were convicted, but also any other arrests or charges on your record.  A “conviction” is defined by Section 5.2(a)(1)(C) of the Criminal Identification Act as a “judgment of a conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense...”  Completed court supervision and qualified probation orders are not “convictions” within the meaning of the Act.