In this article, we will discuss the following topics:
[…] Other employees may be taught valuable or unique skills on the job that give them specialized knowledge they would not have had otherwise. In some situations, the employer’s interest in protecting its business may outweigh the employee’s interest in freely earning a living.
Are Non-Compete Agreements Enforceable in Wisconsin?
Non-compete agreements are difficult to enforce because Wisconsin law favors individuals earning a living. The Wisconsin state legislature has passed a statute that establishes the requirements for an enforceable non-compete agreement.
Section 103.465 states, “A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void, and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.”
Simply put, non-compete agreements are unenforceable unless they are reasonably necessary to protect the employer and are limited to a specific physical area for a specific amount of time.
How Are Non-Compete Agreements Evaluated in Wisconsin?