Illinois State Lottery Rules
[…] The policy includes provisions for:
- Data Collection
- Training
- Redaction
- Disposal of Data
- Restricted Access
- Breach
- Statement of Purpose
- Prohibited Activities
- Protecting Personal Identity Information
- Reporting Personal Identity Information Incidents
- Coordination of Personal Identity Information
Illinois Lottery Law
The Lottery in Illinois is governed by, no surprise here, an Act in the Compiled Statutes known as the “Illinois Lottery Law”. It was enacted to “implement and establish within the State a lottery to be conducted by the State through the Department.” Section 2 of the Act goes on to explain that “the entire net proceeds of the Lottery are to be used for the support of the State's Common School Fund”.
The Illinois General Assembly found that it is in the public interest to have the Lottery be overseen by a third-party signatory to a management agreement with the Department of the Lottery.