Illinois Criminal Defense
[…] A violation involving any of the individually listed substances constitutes a single and separate violation. A violation of this section of the Controlled Substances Act is a Class 1 felony and may carry a term of imprisonment as outlined by the Act. If a person is found to be in possession of 15 grams or more, but less than 100 grams, of any substance containing cocaine, they will receive a sentence of imprisonment of not less than four years and not more than 15 years.  

    The Illinois Compiled Statutes Section 401 explains that “it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.”  Similarly to possession of a controlled substance, a violation of possession with intent to deliver involving any of the individually listed substances constitutes a single and separate violation.