Illinois Criminal Defense
[…] This occurred near the busy intersection of Diehl Road and Raymond Drive.  

    The driver was taken to the Naperville Detention Center for processing, and their legal troubles continued as the police officers found an additional 21.2 grams of apparent crack cocaine on the man’s person.  The driver now faces two minor traffic violations: possession of a controlled substance and possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver. 

    Drug Possession Charges 

    The Illinois Compiled Statutes Section 402 explains that “it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog.” A violation involving any of the individually listed substances constitutes a single and separate violation. A violation of this section of the Controlled Substances Act is a Class 1 felony and may carry a term of imprisonment as outlined by the Act.